Header Bild

Nesy Winterschool & Symposium 2017

March 6th - 10th

Schedule

Final Program

Day Time Title Speaker     Affiliation
Morning
11:00-16:00

  CERIC Satellite Event

Mo, 6th March

 

Afternoon Session

 

Chair:
R.T. Lechner
16:00-16:30 Welcome Coffee & Tea
16:30-16:45

Conference opening

R.T. Lechner Institute of Physics, MU Leoben (AT)
16:45-17:00 Austrian NESY Activities O. Paris Institute of Physics, MU Leoben (AT)
invited talk 17:00-17:30 Hard X-ray spectroscopy of biological Material using synchrotron radiation C. Streli Atominstitut, TU Wien (AT)
17:30-17:50 Energy Dispersive White Beam Diffraction: Translating Photon Energy into the 3rd Dimension for One-Shot Texture analysis T. Grünewald ESRF Grenoble (Fr)
invited talk 17:50-18:20 Protein crystallography at the ILL N. Coquelle ILL Grenoble (Fr)

Dinner Break

Evening Session

Keynote Lecture

Chair:
O. Paris
20:00-21:00

Synchrotron Radiation and Structural Biology

Christoph
Mueller-Dieckmann
ESRF, Grenoble (FR)
21:00- Posters & Drinks

 

Tue, 7th March

 

Morning Tutorials

Sources & Instrumentations for Extremes

Chair:
O. Paris
8:30-9:30

Synchrotron Radiation – Instrumentation and Techniques

H. Amenitsch

Institute of Inorganic Chemistry,TU Graz @ ELETTRA, Triest (AT)
9:30-9:45

Break

9:45-10:45

Neutrons - Instrumentation and Techniques

K. Hradil  X-Ray Center, TU Wien (AT)
10:45-11:00

Break

11:00-12:00

Extreme Conditons & FEL

R. Miletich Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Univ. Wien (AT)
Afternoon Session

 

16:45-17:15 Coffee & Tea Chair:
R.T. Lechner
invited talk 17:15-17:45 Visualizing matter with high resolution and quantitative contrast with X-ray ptychographic tomography A. Diaz SLS, PSI Villingen (CH)
17:45-18:05 Using Atomic Scale X-Ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy to Study Atomic Diffusion in Glasses C. Tietz Faculty of Physics, Univ. Wien (AT)
18:05-18:25 Investigating Alkali Borate Glasses via Total X-Ray Scattering K. Holzweber Faculty of Physics, Univ. Wien (AT)
invited talk 18:25-18:55 Long wavelength Neutron Diffraction at the ILL: the case of myelin structure B. Deme ILL Grenoble (FR)

Dinner Break

Evening Session

Keynote Lecture

Chair:
K. Hradil
20:00-21:00

A multi-pronged approach to understanding Staufen protein, a multifunctional RNA-binding factor

L. Spagnolo University of Glasgow (GB)
21:00-

Posters & Drinks

 

We, 8th March

 

Morning Tutorials

Biology & Materials in Biology

Chair:
R. Resel
8:30-9:30

Protein Structure: Determination, Analysis, and Applications
T. Pavkov-Keller  Inst. of Molecular Biosciences, KFU Graz & Austrian Centre of
Industrial Biotechnology (acib) Graz (AT)

9:30-9:45

Break

9:45-10:45

  Elastic SAXS / SANS of Complex Biomembrane Mimetics

 G. Pabst  Biophysics, KFU Graz (AT)
10:45-11:00

Break

11:00-12:00

  In-situ X-ray Scattering on Soft Matter

H. Peterlik Faculty of Physics, Univ. Wien (AT)
Afternoon Session

 

16:45-17:15 Coffee & Tea Chair:
H. Peterlik
invited talk 17:15-17:45

Structure and mechanism of respiratory complex I, a giant molecular proton pump

L. Sazanov IST Austria (AT)
17:45-18:05

Structural Characterization of the Surface Layer Proteins from Probiotic Lactobacilli

M. Eder Institute of Molecular Biosciences, KFU Graz (AT)
invited talk 18:05-18:35 Structural biology in acib K. Gruber Austrian Centre of
Industrial Biotechnology (acib)
& KFU Graz (AT)

Dinner Break

Evening Session

Keynote Lecture

Chair:
G. Krexner
20:00-21:00

Synchrotron-based multiprobe imaging to study adaptive natural materials

P. Fratzl MPI für Kolloid- und Grenzflächenforschung, Potsdam, (DE)
21:00-

Posters & Drinks

 

Thu, 9th March

 

 

MorningTutorials

  Engineering, Materials & Magnetism

Chair:
G. Krexner
8:30-9:30

Scanning X-ray and Neutron Diffraction on Polycrystalline Materials

 J. Keckes Material Physics, ESI & MU Leoben (AT)
9:30-9:45

Break

9:45-10:45

Research with Neutrons and Synchrotron Radiation on Advanced Titanium Aluminides

S. Mayer  Dep. Physical Metallurgy and Materials Testing, MU Leoben (AT)
0:45-11:00

Break

11:00-12:00

  Studies of paramagnetic excitations near an electronic ground state instability - Inelastic and quasi-elastic neutron scattering studies

H. Michor Institute of Solid State Physics, TU Wien (AT)

 

Afternoon Session

 

 
16:45-17:15 Coffe & Tea Chair:
R. Resel
invited talk 17:15-17:45 Crystalline high-performance polymers by non-classical syntheses M. Unterlass Institute of Materials Chemistry, TU Wien (AT)
17:45-18:05 Dummy atom modelling of helical nanostructures from solution scattering data M. Burian

Institute of Inorganic Chemistry,TU Graz @ ELETTRA, Triest (AT)

18:05-18:25 The influence of water adsorption on the nanostructure of tooth: A Small-Angle X-ray Scattering study L. Ludescher Institute of Physics, MU Leoben
18:25-18:45 Ion electrosorption in supercapacitor electrodes studied by in-situ small-angle X-ray scattering C. Koczwara Institute of Physics, MU Leoben (AT)

Dinner Break

Evening Session Chair:
G. Krexner
20:00-

  NESY-Meeting

 

Fr, 10th March

 

Morning Tutorials Semiconductors & Nanostructures Chair:
K. Hradil
8:30-9:30 Organic Semiconductors: The Influence of the Thin Film Structure on the Device Performance R. Resel Institute of Solid State Physics, TU Graz (AT)
9:30-9:45

Break

9:45-10:45 Structure, valence and magnetism of doped oxide semiconductors studied with x-ray absorption spectroscopy A. Ney Solid State Physics Division, JKU Linz (AT)
10:45-11:00

Break

11:00-12:00

Band Structure Mapping using Angle Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy: Application to Topological Insulators and Rashba Systems 

G. Springholz Semiconductor Physics Division, JKU Linz (AT)
12:00-12:30

Prizes & Closing

R. T. Lechner & O. Paris Institute of Physics, MU Leoben (AT)